Snug
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


Previous Names: David N
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Retired
Document #: 229557
Owner: Aaron Wenholz
Current Moorage: Port of Poulsbo
Boat State: Washington
Boat Country: United States
Year Built: 1930
Builder/Designer: Mojean and Ericson
Built For: ??
Length: 47
Beam: 12
Draft: 6
Hull: Wood
Power: Caterpillar D342 NA
HP: 210
Boat History / Other Notes:
Was told... Built to operate as a Bristol Bay Monkey boat. Meaning it towed the sail/fishing vessels to and from the fishing grounds. I presume it was also the fish packer. Any more info on this would be wonderful. At some point in her life she was a fire boat for Bellingham, WA. Her last job was an Alaskan gillnetter making the trek north each year from Puget Sound. I have recently acquired her after an exhaustive search for the right boat. She is currently getting refit to live her life as our home and cruiser.

Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country