Owatonna
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


The Owatonna painted red
Previous Names: Tairona, YTM 756 (Navy), LT2083 (Army)
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Retired
Owner: Joe and Jennifer Flower
Current Moorage: Sausalito
Boat State: CA
Boat Country: USA
RTA Member: Yes
For Sale: Yes
Year Built: 1955
Builder/Designer: National Steel, San Diego
Built For: US Army
Length: 107'
Beam: 26'
Draft: 10'
Hull: Steel
Power: Cooper Bessemer Diesel
HP: 1200

Visit Website
Boat History / Other Notes:
Owatonna was built for the Army in San Diego for the Korean War, but the war ended before she could get there. She was laid up for 8 years in Rio Vista CA, then transferred to the Navy, renamed Owatonna, and refitted in 1963-64, when all ground tackle was removed, and foot-thick rubber bumpers installed all around. Owatonna worked the Concord Naval Weapons Station until the 1980s, then retired to the Naval Reserve to service the Reserve Fleet in Benicia CA.

The Navy began to refit Owatonna for the Gulf War, but the Gulf War ended before she was needed. After much work on the tug, the Navy sold her to a family who moved her to a downtown birth in Sausalito, CA, and added a big salon in the stern, and another salon behind the pilot house, and converted the interior to a 4-bedroom home. The main deck, forepeak, and pilothouse are completely converted to living space, the engine room and machine room remain intact.

We bought Owatonna in 2008 and have continued to improve her in a number of ways, with new sewage and hot water systems, a brilliant red paint job, and lots of interior improvements.

We receive a constant stream of compliments from boaters and tourists alike, many of whom tell us that Owatonna is always one of their stops with kids or friends when visiting Sausalito and that the tug is their favorite boat in the SF Bay Area.
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country