Ready
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


The Ready after the arrival in Oregon from Long Beach, CA.
Previous Names: GULFCOMET
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Retired
Owner: Jim Abeles & Kat Topaz
Current Moorage: Warrenton Marina, Oregon
Year Built: 1942
Builder/Designer: Gulfport Boiler & Welding Works, Inc
Length: 65.5
Beam: 23
Draft: 7'7
Hull: Steel
Power: Atlas-Imperial : 6-cyl
HP: 400

Visit Website
Boat History / Other Notes:
The original history is still being researched; it was either built for the Army or for Gulf Oil depending on various sources.

It was definitely used as a working tug on the Mississippi until it was relocated to Long Beach, CA in 1980 via the Panama Canal. It changed owners a number of times since then and has been used as a live-aboard intermittently in recent years.
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country