Dominion
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


Sunset on Dominion, Aug. 2017
Previous Names: Lt-366, Pvt. Romeo LeClair, Patricia Foss
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Retired
Owner: David Clark
Current Moorage: Bremerton
Boat State: WA
Boat Country: United States
RTA Member: Yes
Year Built: 1944
Built For: US Army
Length: 127
Beam: 28
Draft: 12
Hull: wood
Power: Original Enterprise 38
HP: 1200

Visit Website
Boat History / Other Notes:
Built for the US Army and serviced Whittier AK. In 1958, she became Patricia Foss. Leased to Seakist then went into private hands around 1980. She was in perfect condition in the mid 90's, winning tugboat races, but began that oh-so-familiar death spiral until around 2006 when she began undergoing major work on the house and decks. New tankage was dropped in with a northern lights 25kw, an oil water separator, etc. etc. Work went quiet around 2009 and she was left to her own defenses until this last Dec. 2012 She is now in the process of becoming a maritime educational platform and ambassador for the maritime industry in the Pacific Northwest. If you haven't come by to see her, please visit her at the Bremerton Marina.
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country