PEGASUS
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


Visiting Mystic Seaport/N. Brouwer
Previous Names: JOHN E. McALLISTER, ESSO TUG NO. 1, SOCONY 16, S. T. CO. NO. 16, S. O. CO. NO. 16
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Museum
Owner: Tugboat Pegasus Preservation Project
Current Moorage: Jersey City and Pier 25, Manhattan
Boat State: New York
Year Built: 1907
Builder/Designer: Skinner
Built For: Standard Oil Company
Length: 100 ft.
Beam: 23 ft.
Hull: steel
Power: Diesel, ex-steam
HP: 900

Visit Website
Boat History / Other Notes:
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country