Katahdin
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


Haines, Alaska 2002
Previous Names: Catherine Foss
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Retired
Document #: 161136
Owner: Doug Leen
Current Moorage: Petersburg
Boat State: AK
Boat Country: USA
Year Built: 1899
Builder/Designer: Hanson Brothers
Built For: Anacortes Packing Company
Length: 73
Beam: 19
Draft: 10
Hull: Fir/Fir
Power: Washington 6-R-13
HP: 240

Visit Website
Boat History / Other Notes:
EARLY HISTORY OF THE TUGBOAT KATAHDIN (1899-1977) from Mike Skalley's "FOSS--Ninety Years of Towboating," revised edition.

The coal-burning steam cannery tug KATAHDIN, long before she became CATHERINE FOSS, was owned by the Anacortes Packing Company and used in northern Puget Sound towing fish-scows and floating fish-traps. Her service for Anacortes Packing turned out to be very brief for they sold her in July 1901 to Alaska Packers Association of San Francisco. However, the A.P.A. made Blaine, Washington, the KATAHDIN's home port and she spent the next thirteen years working on Puget Sound. Her skippers during the A.P.A. ownership were Captains Krull and Humphreys, old hands in the fish packing business.

For more: http://www.dougleen.com/captain/tug/ninety.html
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country