Reliable
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


Hood Canal sunset
Previous Names: ST908, Dolphin
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Working
Document #: 583367
Owner: Center Marine Services Inc
Current Moorage: Port Gamble, WA
Boat State: WA
Boat Country: USA
RTA Member: Yes
Year Built: 1945
Builder/Designer: Burger Boat Company
Built For: US Army
Length: 45
Beam: 12.5
Draft: 6
Hull: steel
Power: Gray Marine
HP: 185
Boat History / Other Notes:
Decomissioned in the early 50's, I was told, it spent a few years in San Diego, then Portland and most of it's life in Puget Sound. It was named the Dolphin, gained a refrigerated hold, painter blue and orange and fished Alaska for a short time. Phil Shively owned it as the Reliable and worked it for years as Shively Tugboat and Taxi.Paul Skeffington, of Blakely Harbor owned for 2 year and I bought it in 2007 and have worked it ever since. Primary work is towing port security barriers for the navy and working in support of submarine cable laying adn diving for Harbor Offshore Inc.
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country