ARTHUR FOSS
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


ARTHUR FOSS underway
Previous Names: WALLOWA
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Museum
Owner: Northwest Seaport
Current Moorage: Lake Union Park, Seattle
Boat State: Washington
Boat Country: USA
RTA Member: Yes
Year Built: 1889
Length: 125'
Power: Diesel

Visit Website
Boat History / Other Notes:
Built in 1889 to tow sailing ships across the Columbia Bar and into Astoria. In 1889 she joined the flotilla of vessels bringing miners and supplies to Alaska during the Klondike Gold Rush, then came to Puget Sound to tow logs to sawmills.

In 1929 , the Foss Launch & tug bought the old WALLOWA. After being leased to MGM to star as the NARCISSIS in the 1934 movie Tugboat Annie, the WALLOWA was rebuilt into the powerful coastal tug ARTHUR FOSS. She set speed records up and down the Pacific coast before being sent to the Hawaiian Island prior to WWII. In December 1941, she became the last vessel to escape Wake Island before the Japanese invasion, and spent the rest of the war in the American Navy.

Following the war, the ARTHUR FOSS returned to Puget Sound and Foss put her back to work towing logs. Based out of Port Angeles, she towed log rafts until being laid up in 1968, Foss decommisioned her and in 1970 donated the tug to "Save Our Ships" now Northwest Seaport.

In 1989 the vessel was declared a NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK by the National Park Service and is open for visitors at Seattle's Lake Union Park.

Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country