Elmore
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


Elmore, 2012/Mark Freeman
Previous Names: R.P. Elmore, Kiket
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Retired
Document #: 222674
Owner: Dee & Sara Meek
Current Moorage: Port Ludlow, WA
Boat State: WA
Boat Country: U.S.A.
RTA Member: Yes
For Sale: Yes
Year Built: 1890
Builder/Designer: Elmore Sandborn Canning Companies
Built For: Self
Length: 78 ft.
Beam: 20 ft.
Draft: 10 ft.
Hull: Wooden
Power: Atlas Imperial Diesel
HP: 110

Visit Website
Boat History / Other Notes:
The Elmore has built a brilliant historical reputation over her 122 years. Built as a steam vessel, the R.P Elmore carried passengers and forty tons of freight between Astoria and Tillamook. To do this she had to cross two of the most dangerous river bars in the world twice a week. In mid 1890s she was brought to Puget Sound and in 1898 she ferried freight and passengers to Alaska in the rush for gold. She is one of the last two known boats still afloat. Shortly after, she was tailored to accommodate towing equipment and from that time until present, she plied the Pacific Northwest inland waterways. In 1901 she became the flag ship of the newly formed American Tug Boat Company. She retired in 1982; was saved from being scuttled; and was turned into a live-aboard. The Meeks purchased her in 1991. They lived on her, cruised her and put in a ton of elbow grease and paint with love and appreciation of her past.
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country