William B
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


Previous Names: Roger Foss, Coast Pilot
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Retired
Document #: 292828
Owner: Sandi & Gary Hill
Current Moorage: Newport Beach, CA.
Boat State: California
Boat Country: USA
RTA Member: Yes
Year Built: 1943
Builder/Designer: Coolidge
Built For: Horace McCurdy Family
Length: 77'
Beam: 20'
Draft: 10.5'
Hull: Wood
Power: Caterpillar D 348 V12
HP: 725
Boat History / Other Notes:
She was built by Puget Sound Bridge and Dredge co in Seattle Wa. Which was owned by Horace McCurdy Family ( BLUE PETER). They built three, the other one still living is the Donald R. She was sold to the Navy as a harbor tug. In the sixties she was sold to FOSS who used her from Seattle to San Diego until the mid 70's. She was owned by Tony Carter (Coast Pilot). I purchased her In 1988 and took her out of tug service. We use her as a family toy for surf, dive and fun trips from San Francisco to Loreto, Mexico in the Sea of Cortez
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country