Iver
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


2009
Previous Names: Angeles, Iver Foss, Bonney Gal, Marilyn, Merilyn, Angeles
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Retired
Document #: 224940
Owner: Juli Tallino and Bill Soderberg
Current Moorage: Seattle
Boat State: WA
Boat Country: USA
RTA Member: Yes
Year Built: 1925
Builder/Designer: Leigh Coolidge AKA L.H. Coolidge
Built For: Port Angeles Sand and Gravel Co.
Length: 70 ft
Beam: 16 ft
Draft: 10 ft
Hull: wood
Power: Enterprise DMG 6 direct reversing
HP: 400

Visit Website
Boat History / Other Notes:
The boat is 70 ft LOA (length overall) with a beam (width) of 16ft and a draft (what's under the water) of 8.5 ft. The cabin is only 8 ft wide, so it makes for a long narrow room. The tug is powered by an Enterprise DMG6 diesel engine. It's the tug's third engine and was installed in 1954. It still runs like a champ and even though it's the size of a Volkswagen bus, it is surprisingly fuel efficient. Remember tugboats are all about torque, not speed. The engine should burn about 6 gal. an hour at cruising speed (around 7-8 knots).

Iver was designed by L.H. Coolidge of Seattle built in 1925 by the Port Angeles Sand and Gravel CO. in Port Angeles, WA. She was called the Angeles and was used to tow gravel scows. She was completed in July of 1925 and for the next 10 months worked towing sand and gravel scows. In May of 1926 the Foss Tug and Barge Co. bought the assets of the Port Angeles Sand and Gravel Co. and with them acquired the Angeles. The tug was renamed Iver Foss, in honor of Foss Co. founder Andrew Foss' younger brother. For the next 47 yrs the Iver Foss worked the Puget Sound area towing gravel scows, log booms and chip/pulpwood barges.

But it's most famous tow had to have been as part of the Namu Navy in 1965, towing the enclosure containing Namu the Killer Whale from British Columbia to Seattle. Namu was the first Killer Whale in captivity and was on display on the Seattle waterfront.

In August of 1972 Iver developed engine problems while towing chip scows to Port Townsend. Foss decided to put her in the yard and list her as surplus. In 1974 she was sold to Mr. L.H. Clark of Tenakee, AK. He renamed her Bonney Gal and she worked in Alaska for the next 3 yrs. Then she came back to Puget Sound and was re-christened Marilyn and put to work towing gravel scows for Lone Star Industries to their gravel pit in Steilacoom (below Tacoma) by Bob Waterman. Then she was bought by another small tug company owner, Gary Duff, who changed the A to an E and called her Merilyn after his wife. Gary Duff used to race the Merilyn in the tugboat races and frequently won, she was one of the fastest boats in her class.

Jason Belshe found her in the late '90's, sitting abandoned and forlorn with blackberry bushes growing into her side. He renamed the tug back to the original name, Angeles and spent the next 10 yrs restoring her and living aboard.

We found her on Craigslist in Sept. of 2009 and bought her 2 weeks later. We have done extensive work on the cabin and live aboard during the week.
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country