Texas
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


Previous Names: Hocken
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Working
Document #: SFC-3678
Owner: Håkan Sundström
Current Moorage: Husum, northen part of Sweden
Boat State: Husum
Boat Country: Sweden
RTA Member: Yes
Year Built: 1956
Builder/Designer: Gustavfors wharf and docks
Built For: Probaly for Gustavfors sawmill
Length: 34,5 Feet (10.6 Meters)
Beam: 9,8 Feet (3,6 Meters)
Draft: 3,2 Feet (1,2 Meters)
Hull: Welded steel
Power: Volvo Penta MD70 inline 6 cyl. diesel
HP: 110 Hp@1800 RPM
Boat History / Other Notes:
Built at Gustavfors wharf in 1954 probaly for the nearby sawmill for floating timber towing, the history of the tug is there after unknown until ca. late 70:s bequase the wharf and nearby buildings destroyed in a fire late 60:s an therefore all documentions and history about this and other vessels is hard to find. in 70:s she working in Gotenburg harbour areas as towing drege barges for a diving and marine constructions called " dykeri AB Flynken" wich means in english(Diving Company Flynken Ltd.). In year 2007 i saw the boat at a another towing company(SBS) i Gotenburg docks and i felt for the tug at once, and i buy it beqause the size and style will suite me for the work i have intended to do at the northern part of Sweden coast, and also for my pleasure to repair and recondition the tug, aswell for cruising around sunny summerdays. i gonna send pictures later

i have a link to my tug here

http://www.tugboatlars.se/Hocken.htm
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country