Marlin II
We are always looking for more information on our boats. So, if you have knowledge of this boat, or photos, or stories, please share them with us.


Previous Names: Clayburn
Boat Type: Tugboat/Towboat
Boat Status: Retired
Document #: 1064889
Owner: Andrew Ison
Current Moorage: Tacoma
Boat State: Wa
Boat Country: Canada
RTA Member: Yes
Year Built: 1906
Builder/Designer: A. Wallace
Built For: WillamsB
Length: 80'
Beam: 17'
Draft: 11'
Hull: wood
Power: 348 Cat
HP: 725
Boat History / Other Notes:
Built as Steam tug Clayburn to tow coal barges out of Coal Harbor B.C . Worked most of its time for Marapole towing. She also towed logs in and around Fraser river B.C. her last job was towing a fishmeal barge to fish hatcherys and pins in northren B.C. until 1998. P.S. She was the oldest working tug in Canada when retied.
Share on Facebook
Flag ad

Find A Boat

Search by Keyword:

Search by Boat Type:

Search by Status:

Find Boats For Sale:
Search by Year Built:

Search by City

Search by State

Search by Country